4th Annual LP Slam Results

June 12 2010
Sponsored by Liquid Poets


Best of Show
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
BoS Scott Buchholz Kolsch
Runner Up Ryan Thomas Now We Try It My Way
2nd Runner Up Remi Bonnart Wild Devil


ProAm Winners
Brewery Brewer(s) Entry Name
Big Horn Brewery (CB & Potts) Paul Davis Pale Ale
Equinox Keith and Pam Bradley KBBB
Funkwerks Jeff Blackburn Motif
New Belgium Brewing Nick Stafford Home Plate Stout
Odell Brewing Company Daniel Williams Dont Mund Me



American Brown (12 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Scott Buchholz Buck's Brown
2nd Daren Williams Difficult To Cure


English and American IPA (23 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Remi Bonnart Red RYEder
2nd Daren Williams Iron Man
3rd Troy King Cyclops Eye PA
HM Andrew Lowell Busted Wing


Imperial IPA (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Tom Bement Piney 2IPA
2nd Brian Pramov Heywood
3rd Peter Cowles Aspetuck Humulus Lupuklus Erectus


Saison (14 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Jeff Blackburn Motif
2nd Cindy Bement Ba-Baas Saison
3rd Andrew Ippolito Farmhouse


Fruit Beer (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Kyle Byerly Cherry Saison
2nd Mike Bordick Very Nice Berry Weiss
3rd Luke Goodroad Marvel's Raz. Porter


Amber and Dark Lagers (12 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Scott Buchholz Octoberfest
2nd William Beeson Schwarzbier
3rd Ryan Thomas So Much For Subtlety
HM Ryan Thomas Slam Dunkel


Bocks (13 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Rick Bobbitt Mountain Goat Eisbock III
2nd Greg Geiger DeBockery
3rd Keith and Pam Bradley Salivator 11


Amber Hybrid (8 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Paul Goodell Pauls Cali Common
2nd Jeff Niggemeyer Valt
3rd seth townsend Organic Alt
HM Peter Cowles Aspetuck ALTered States


American Amber (8 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Scott Buchholz Buck's Amber
2nd Jay Shambo Hopped Amber
3rd Michael Myers Alivia's Amber


American Pale Ale (16 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Paul Davis Pale Ale
2nd Mike Hiatt Spruce State
3rd Ryan Thomas Tactical Grace


English Pale Ale (16 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Keith and Pam Bradley KBBB
2nd Scott Loptien Loosey Goose ESB
3rd Jeff Niggemeyer Valymber


Sweet/Oatmeal/Foreign Stout (11 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Nick Stafford Home Plate Stout
2nd Troy King Dark Chocolate Stout
3rd Craig Seeger Spooky Stout


American and Imperial Stout (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Greg Geiger Chases Grit Imperial Stout
2nd Keith and Pam Bradley Old RIP Stout
3rd Scott Buchholz Buck's Imperial Stout
HM Rick Bobbitt Black Sea Imperial Stout


Belgian Pale and Wit (11 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Kyle Campbell Stonkin' Good Wit
2nd Lindsay Duffy Colemans Wedding Witbier
3rd Shawn Crismon Belgian Witbier
HM Paul Goodell Witbeer


Biere de Garde and Belgian Specialty (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Remi Bonnart Wild Devil
2nd Gil O'Connor Off the Vine
3rd Scott Jackson Saison d Hiver


Sour Ales (7 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Ryan Thomas Now We Try It My Way
2nd Jay Shambo Flandersish
3rd Bill Guddeck 510


Straight and Fruit Lambic (7 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Ted Manahan Fossil Creek Kriek
2nd Ryan Thomas Helpless In The Face Of Your Beauty
3rd Matthew Burton raspberry for you
HM Rod and Anne Simpson Burn it and throw it in the river


Strong Ales (5 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Rod and Anne Simpson Sign of an Open Eye
2nd Remi Bonnart Little Old Monstrosity
3rd Justin Vallely Foghat's Revenge


Light Belgian Strong (13 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Jacob Whipple triple
2nd Chris Chrisman Bombshell Blond
3rd Jay Shambo Tripel


Dark Belgian Strong (11 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Ryan Scott Big Jim
2nd Greg Geiger Dubbel 7
3rd Greg Geiger Monkey Spank


Light Lagers (7 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Daniel Williams Dont Mund Me
2nd Logan O'Neal Munich Helles
3rd Cyrus Bevenger Cracked Window Helles


Pilsener (15 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Joseph Weaver Yellow Hopper
2nd Scott Buchholz Buck's Bohemian Pils
3rd Mark Hartley Renaissance Pils


Scottish Ale (8 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Peter Cowles Aspetuck Piper's Downfall
2nd Jeff Niggemeyer Barking Dog Scottish Ale
3rd Randy Walsh Highland 80/-


Irish Red and Strong Scotch (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Greg Geiger Clan Ayres Strong Scotch Ale
2nd Keith and Pam Bradley McLuvin 10
3rd Keith and Pam Bradley McLuvin 11


English Brown Ale (7 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Taylor Caron Taylor Caron
2nd Jonathon Weber Mild
3rd Ed Moore Tiger Brown


Porter (14 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Ed Moore Shadow Baltic Porter
2nd Rick Bobbitt Darth Maul Dark Side Ale
3rd Ryan Scott Midnight on the Front Range


German Wheat and Rye Beer (14 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Mike Hiatt Wee Bit Wheat
2nd Cyrus Bevenger Two Face Hefeweizen
3rd Cyrus Bevenger The Big Bavarian


Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (14 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Greg Geiger Geigers Holiday Ale
2nd Jay Shambo Chili Amber
3rd Rod and Anne Simpson Christmas Beer


Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (13 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Cyrus Bevenger Drunken Russian Imperial Stout
2nd Andrew Hendreschke The Monk Brothers Barrel
3rd Ed Moore Blue Wood aged BW


Specialty - Cascadian Dark Ale and Other Hoppy Specialty (13 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Peter Cowles Aspetuck Hoptastically Ryetious
2nd Quentin Sachse Red Eye
3rd Ryan Scott Clubber Lang


Specialty - Other Specialty (13 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Tim Ornellas Stash Stout
2nd Greg Geiger Mystery Machine
3rd Theron Isaacson Old Goat
HM Eric Davis Big Breakfast Stout


Light Hybrid Beer (16 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name
1st Scott Buchholz Kolsch
2nd Norman Waters Wide Load Wheat
3rd Mike Bordick The Tide is High
HM Remi Bonnart Summer Kolsch